Workshops


Bird Houses sponsored by Home Depot, Centerville
Burrowing Owls
Lots of Live Birds & animals!
Workshop by Hawkwatch International

16th Annual GREAT SALT LAKE BIRD FESTIVAL WORKSHOPS 2014

All Workshops are held at the Davis County Legacy Events Center (see map) 151 South 1100 West Farmington, Utah!

Field trip after workshop = Field Trip after Workshop ( Sign up Separately )     Field trip after workshop = Fun for KIDS

FRIDAY MAY 16
12pm BOOTHS OPEN 12 – 7 PM
1pm
2pm
3pm

Learning Bird Calls and smart phone apps - Tim Boucher

5 pm    Family Presentation Entheos Academy is an expedition based learning school whose 3rd graders focus on the question, “What would the world be like without birds?”.   The school has been working with HawkWatch International during the school year to learn about raptors, their habitats, life cycles, and natural history.  They will use HawkWatch International’s six education birds to share what they have learned and entertain us all. Open to the Public!
5:45pm

- Student Art Contest Awards Field trip after workshop

Family Presentation

66 - 7 pm

- Live Bird Show, Ben Woodruff of Sky Masters Field trip after workshop  


SATURDAY MAY 17
8 am

- Birding for Beginners: Bill Fenimore Field trip after workshop  

- Taking Great Photographs - Gerry Johnson

- Bird Banding with Howard Browers  8 - 10 am

9:15 am

- Wetland Water bugs - John Mull & WSU students

- The Importance of the Great Salt Lake - John Neill

- Golden Eagle - Bald Eagle Comparison, Ben Woodruff, Sky Masters

- Boy Scout & Youth Program - Dallin Henderson  ($5) 9 am - 1 pm Field trip after workshop

 10 am AND 10:30 am

- BOOTHS OPEN 10am – 6pm
- YouthBirding Activity located by Information Booth 10am – 4pm Field trip after workshop
- Home Depot Bird House Make & Take Outdoor booth 10am – 12pm Field trip after workshop  

                              

- Falcons of North America, Ben Woodruff, Sky Masters Field trip after workshop 
- Mammal of Antelope Island, Wendy Wilson Field trip after workshop
-
Reptiles & Amphibians, Samuel McKay  Field trip after workshop

11:45 am

- Build-a-Bird- Live Birds, Tracy Aviary Field trip after workshop

-  Long-billed Dowitcher & other similar birds, Dr. John Cavitt

1 pm

- Birding for Families, Bill Fenimore

- Birding by Ear, Tracy Aviary

- Linking Communities along the Migratory Pathway, Don Paul

- Volunteer Opportunities- How you make a difference, Panel

2 pm AND 2:15 pm2pm m

- Wonderful World of Owls, Nikki Wayment HawkWatch International  Field trip after workshop
- Are Birds Really Dinosaurs? Ben Woodruff, Sky Masters Field trip after workshop

- Flying: It's Not Just for the Birds (BATS), Adam Brewerton Field trip after workshop - Peregrine Falcons

- Fast and Fierce, Ogden Nature Center Field trip after workshop

-2 pm Economics of the Great Salt Lake, Leland Myers                                                                                   

3 pm

- Panel Discussion: How does the non-consumptive wildlife community contribute to wildlife funding and policy development? Greg Sheehan, Bill Fenimore, Allison Jones, Ernie Perkins

4:30 pm

- Movie Showing Field trip after workshop 

  'Wings of Thunder' and/or 'Into a World of Wonder', building 1

4:45 pm

Live Band Music- Shyloh Robinson 4:45-5:30 pm

6pm

- Dutch oven dinner with Keynote Speaker: Tim Boucher


Download Workshops Schedule


If you would like to be added to the mailing list, please send your name and address to tour@daviscountyutah.gov.


Site maintained by: Davis County Community & Economic Development Neka Roundy, Webmanager 801-451-3286